copyright © Wartime Heritage Association 2012-2021 Website hosting courtesy of Register.com - a web.com company
Wartime Heritage ASSOCIATION
Remembering World War II
Nova Scotia WWII Casualties Holten Canadian War Cemetery
Each Christmas Eve the school children from the town of Deventer, in the Netherlands light candles and place them on the graves in the Holten Canadian War Cemetery. As the daylight fades, the entrance gates are open for the arrival of the children, each carrying a lighted candle. Footsteps pass between the grave markers and each child quietly moves throughout the vast cemetery to place a glowing candle before a grave. Before long, the landscape glows in a brilliant golden hue across the ground and reflects upward on the names of the one thousand three hundred and forty-seven Canadians, the thirty-two British, the two Australians, and the one Belgian, who rest here. Among these are the gravestones of one hundred and twelve casualties with connections to Nova Scotia.
Return To WWII Links
Service Number:
Name:
Rank:
Service
Date of Death:
Age at Death:
Place of Birth
Date of Enlistment
Anthony, Edmond McLellan Armstrong, Howard Woodlow Arseneault, Emile Joseph Baker, Harris Lawson Beaton, Douglas Angus Beaton, John Angus Bellefontaine, Lawrence Frederick Bickle, Frederick Bond, Carl Rufus Boudreau, Richard Joseph Boutilier, Burnham Edward Boyd, Alexander Hugh Brown, Ernest MacPherson Brown, Michael Peter Brown, William Eben Buchanan, George Allan Buchanan, Kenneth Purdy Burke, Abraham Bernard Carr, William Borden Cavanagh, Peter Allister Clark, Lorimer George Colford, Lorne Mart Comeau, Joseph Ambroise Comeau, Joseph Denis Creelman, James Iverson Crook, Franklin Joseph Cross, Richard Earl Cunningham, Belton La Forrest Dash, Karl Evans Davis, William George Earle, Thomas Irvine Farrow, Douglas Bernard Fife, Donald Mayford Fougere, Joseph Gerald French, Cecil Harold Gionet, Armand Grant, William Howard Hamilton, Merle Vincent Hartling, Everett Emmerson Harvey, Robert Cecil Higgins, Percy Dexter Hill, Edwin Hodder, Murray Albert Hubbard, Paul Henry Hubley, Claude Pearley Hyson, Ronald Victor Johnson, Gordon Frederick Johnson, Lorimer Lee Jury, Douglas Kenney, Harold Archibald Langille, Ira Charles Leslie, Logan Elwood Long, Philip Hubert Lucas, Lawrence Edward MacDonald, Arthur Edison MacInnis, James Bernard Mackenzie, Donald Charles MacLean, Gus MacLean, Neil Roderick MacLean, Richard MacLennan, Colin Robinson MacLeod, Joseph Taylor Marsh, Lewis Wilkieson Marshall, Olen Byron Matheson, William Hector McCaul, William Alexander McKinnon, John Charles McLellan, Hector Daniel Mills, Richard Bruce Mombourquette, Frank Morrison, Donald Mosher, Sydney Guy Moulins, Joseph Paul Muirhead, Howard Hector Mulcahy, Francis Leslie Munroe, Frank Eugene Murphy, James Gordon Murray, James Gordon Murray, John James Murray, Lloyd William Nearing, Joseph Aloysius Nicholson, William Allen Nunn, Basil Andrew O'Handley, Aloysius Joseph O'Neil, Edward Henry Parker, William Frederick Pearo, Daniel Penny, Vincent Poirier, George Purcell, Arthur Francis Purchase, Harry Augustus Rafuse, Herbert Murray Raney, Richard Joseph Richard, Edmund Silvester Richard, Louis Graham Ringer, Brenton Leroy Robicheau, Joseph Edmond Robicheau, Percy James Rogers, Frederick Erven Sabean, Harold Gordon Sampson, Edmund Smith, Edgar Douglas Smith, Frederick Isiah Smith, Horace Mansley Smith, Ronald Eugene Spidle, Ford Hilton Stafford, Charles Bernard Symington, James Alexander Thomas, Robert Bernard Toney, Leo Francis Vardig, Frank Pete Winsa, Gustof Evald
F/57891 F/30344 G/53667 F/86088 F/32224 K/54642 F/52094 F/95444 F/36255 F/33496 E/78505 F/10679 F/95380 F/32380 F/79788 F/20416 F/50171 F/88076 F/52639 F/12209 F/75996 F/9639 F/602531 F/10561 F/36305 F/45208 F/30606 F/57392 F/78389 J/29881 F/36315 F/49848 F/77928 F/79904 B/45550 F/58261 F/64768 F/56567 B/162803 F/86035 L/25454 F/66576 F/58209 F/8849 F/79568 F/49854 F/45285 F/77424 G/24242 F/86580 G/2428 F/57728 F/37218 F/37243 F/54663 F/54788 F/35471 F/88442 F/55109 F/45568 F/37096 F/9276 F/10450 B/158061 F/24406 F/78585 F/16830 F/35562 F/2828 F/36313 F/32514 F/57732 F/52666 F/57852 F/52178 F/88093 F/58437 F/97851 F/10550 F/33487 F/58302 F/91578 F/55038 F/78396 F/87983 F/10013 B/111034 F/30126 F/32203 F/65066 F/2481 F/57972 F/602274 F/8850 F/95851 G/17848 D/3905 F/4948 F/7465 F/16706 F/36546 F/78711 P/28153 F/78580 F/36224 G/32772 B/62667
Private Trooper Private Private Private Private Guardsman Corporal Private Private Sapper Private Private Corporal Guardsman Gunner Private Private Trooper Private Sapper Private Private Private Private Private Lance Corporal Lance Corporal Sapper Flight Lieutenant Private Corporal Sergeant Private Private Private Private Trooper Private Trooper Lieutenant Quartermaster Sgt. Sapper Lance Corporal Private Private Sergeant Private Sapper Corporal Private Private Private Private Private Corporal Lieutenant Corporal Private Private Private Sergeant Private Private Lance Corporal Private Private Sergeant Gunner Private Corporal Corporal Gunner Private Private Private Private Lieutenant Sergeant Private Private Private Lieutenant Private Private Trooper Private Private Private Private Private Guardsman Private Trooper Trooper Private Private Lance Corporal Signalman Sergeant Private Private Rifleman Private Private Private Private Captain Lance Sergeant Private Private Private
Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C. Fort Garry Horse, R.C.A.C. North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Governor General's Foot Guards, R.C.A.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Royal Canadian Engineers Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada Canadian Grenadier Guards, R.C.A.C. Royal Canadian Artillery North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Army Service Corps South Alberta Regiment, R.C.A.C. North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Engineers Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, R.C.I.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, R.C.I.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. West Nova Scotia Regiment, R.C.I.C. Canadian Forestry Corps, 28th Company North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Engineers Royal Canadian Air Force North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C. Canadian Provost Corps Perth Regiment, R.C.I.C. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada, R.C.I.C. Le Regiment de Maisonneuve, R.C.I.C. Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, R.C.I.C. 12th Manitoba Dragoons, R.C.A.C. Essex Scottish Regiment, R.C.I.C. British Columbia Regiment, R.C.A.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Royal Canadian Engineers Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C. Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, R.C.I.C. 48th Highlanders of Canada, R.C.I.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Engineers Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, R.C.I.C. Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C. Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Royal Winnipeg Rifles, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Carleton and York Regiment, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada, R.C.I.C. Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, R.C.I.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Canadian Provost Corps Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada, R.C.I.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Royal Canadian Artillery Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C 17th Duke of York's Royal Canadian Hussars, R.C.A.C. North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Artillery Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, R.C.I.C. Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders, R.C.I.C. West Nova Scotia Regiment, R.C.I.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Army Service Corps, 4th Anti-Tank Reg. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C. 17th Duke of York's Royal Canadian Hussars, R.C.A.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps South Saskatchewan Regiment, R.C.I.C. Irish Regiment of Canada, R.C.I.C. Canadian Grenadier Guards, R.C.A.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. British Columbia Regiment, R.C.A.C. British Columbia Dragoons, R.C.A.C. North Nova Scotia Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal 22nd Regiment, R.C.I.C. North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, R.C.I.C. Royal Canadian Corps of Signals Carleton and York Regiment, R.C.I.C. North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, R.C.I.C. Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders, R.C.I.C. Royal Winnipeg Rifles, R.C.I.C. Algonquin Regiment, R.C.I.C. West Nova Scotia Regiment, R.C.I.C. Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Royal Canadian Corps of Signals Cape Breton Highlanders, R.C.I.C South Saskatchewan Regiment, R.C.I.C. Carleton and York Regiment, R.C.I.C. Lincoln and Welland Regiment, R.C.I.C.
April 24, 1945 September 5, 1945 April 24, 1945 May 8, 1945 April 4, 1945 January 2, 1946 April 10, 1945 April 4, 1945 April 19, 1945 April 23, 1945 June 21, 1945 April 17, 1945 May 1, 1945 April 5, 1945 April 23, 1945 April 10, 1945 May 6, 1945 April 26, 1945 April 16, 1945 April 6, 1945 April 28, 1945 April 14, 1945 April 28, 1945 April 9, 1945 April 18, 1945 April 14, 1945 October 27, 1945 April 4, 1945 July 8, 1945 March 30, 1945 April 8, 1945 April 26, 1945 April 7, 1945 April 26, 1945 April 14, 1945 April 5, 1945 April 13, 1945 April 19, 1945 April 8, 1945 April 22, 1945 April 7, 1945 May 4, 1945 May 6, 1945 April 18, 1945 April 25, 1945 April 16, 1945 April 8, 1945 April 21, 1945 August 17, 1945 April 13, 1945 April 28, 1945 April 9, 1945 April 30, 1945 April 23, 1945 April 27, 1945 May 1, 1945 April 22, 1945 May 1, 1945 May 12, 1945 May 1, 1945 April 23, 1945 April 13, 1945 April 28, 1945 May 1, 1945 September 4, 1945 May 2, 1945 April 5, 1945 May 1, 1945 April 26, 1945 May 1, 1945 May 4, 1945 April 24, 1945 April 21, 1945 April 5, 1945 April 24, 1945 April 28, 1945 April 12, 1945 April 7, 1945 April 5, 1945 April 28, 1945 May 28, 1945 May 12, 1945 May 1, 1945 May 1, 1945 April 28, 1945 May 2, 1945 May 1, 1945 May 1, 1945 July 14, 1945 April 7, 1945 May 2, 1945 July 6, 1945 April 8, 1945 April 5, 1945 April 26, 1945 April 12, 1945 April 14, 1945 April 5, 1945 May 9, 1945 April 15, 1945 April 24, 1945 April 28, 1945 April 7, 1945 April 23, 1945 April 14, 1945 May 1, 1945 April 18, 1945 May 6, 1945 May 5, 1945 April 7, 1945 June 12, 1945 April 10, 1945
19 25 22 23 22 32 24 28 20 20 26 19 27 31 28 32 24 24 33 29 30 22 22 21 19 23 24 20 21 21 20 27 22 28 24 19 27 26 19 23 23 29 30 19 29 24 33 29 26 23 32 19 23 19 19 25 30 29 27 26 31 30 19 24 24 27 32 25 22 21 24 30 22 20 21 22 20 27 28 28 23 20 23 23 19 28 27 36 22 25 35 22 18 22 27 20 21 27 27 27 30 26 24 24 19 32 27 29 25 21 23 28
North Noel, NS Chester, NS Amherst, NS Oyster Pond, NS West Bay Rd, NS Mabou, NS West Chezzetcook, NS Ryhope, UK Upper Rawdon, NS Poulamon, NS Sherbrooke, NS Glendale, NS Springhill, NS Bay St. Lawrence, NS Upper Musquodoboit, NS Oxford, NS Truro,, NS River Bourgoies, NS Fall River, NS Barney's River, NS Liverpool, NS Chezzetcook, NS Lower Saulnierville, NS St Bernard, NS Antigonish, NS Thorburn, NS Conquerall Mills, NS The Hawk, NS Port Clyde, NS Amherst, NS Sydney, NS Amherst, NS New Canaan, NS Poulamon, NS Halifax, NS Caraquet, NB Yarmouth, NS Brookfield, NS Glace Bay, NS Centre Burlinton, NS Stellarton, NS Lebret, Sask/Truro North Sydney, NS Yarmouth, NS New Germany, NS Halifax, NS Truro,, NS Hazel Hill, NS Joggins Mines, NS Lower Argyle, NS Cherryfield, NS Oxford, NS Springville, NS Guysborough, NS Pictou, NS Sydney, NS Springhill, NS Florence, NS Thorburn, NS Sydney Mines, NS Boston, US/Sydney, NS Barneys River, NS Sydney Mines, NS Bridgetown, NS Iris, PEI/Pictou, NS Halifax, NS North Sydney, NS Meatcove, NS Chester, NS Lower L'Ardoise, NS Sydney, NS Feltzen, NS Westmount, NS Little Harbour, NS Halifax, NS Halifax, NS Halifax, NS Stellarton, NS Whycocomagh, NS Tatamagouche, NS Reserve Mines, NS Birch Cove, NS Halifax, NS Dominion, NS North West Arm, NS Delhaven, NS Mill Creek, NS North Sydney, NS Inverness, NS Halifax, NS Florence, NS Martins Point, NS Point Michaud, NS New Glasgow, NS Londonderry, NS Kempt, NS Meteghan, NS Yarmouth, NS Kentville, NS Port Lorne, NS River Bourgeois, NS Parrsboro, NS Windsor, NS Lunenburg, NS Clarence, NS Parkdale. NS Halifax, NS Montreal, Que/ Halifax, NS Louisburg, NS Cambridge, NS Halifax, NS Sweden/Dartmouth, NS
December 20, 1943 July 28, 1940 January 31, 1942 June 27, 1941 September 2, 1942 August 13, 1943 February 22, 1943 April 25, 1942 October 18, 1943 June 11, 1943 June 3, 1941 June 29, 1944 April 16, 1942 September 29, 1942 June 23, 1942 August 8, 1940 June 14, 1940 July 3, 1941 June 29, 1943 July 8, 1940 November 10, 1942 December 6, 1944 April 28, 1944 June 17, 1944 October 28, 1943 June 28, 1940 May 8, 1942 August 20, 1943 May 7, 1941 April 23, 1941 November 1, 1943 September 13, 1939 April 8, 1941 July 2, 1942 July 4, 1940 March 25, 1944 May 12, 1942 March 26, 1943 July 1, 1944 June 3, 1941 October 12, 1939 September 10, 1940 August 21, 1942 March 3, 1944 June 13, 1944 November 12, 1941 October 13, 1939 July 23, 1940 February 7, 1941 November 16, 1942 July 8, 1941 November 20, 1943 Novemebr 18, 1943 June 23, 1944 June 29, 1944 October 9, 1939 September 15, 1939 October 14, 1939 February 5, 1941 June 9, 1941 May 1, 1940 August 5, 1940 May 29, 1944 February 15, 1943 December 10, 1940 January 17, 1944 July 9, 1940 June 20, 1941 April 24, 1941 May 3, 1941 May 1, 1942 October 19, 1943 October 15, 1942 November 19, 1943 July 12, 1943 December 31, 1943 March 8, 1943 September 25, 1939 July 5, 1941 June 1, 1944 May 21, 1942 June 9, 1944 July 10, 1942 June 4, 1943 April 12, 1944 June 23, 1941 March 27, 1940 May 9, 1941 June 13, 1941 May 15, 1942 April 8, 1942 June 11, 1940 August 31, 1942 September 11, 1942 February 17, 1943 January 18, 1944 August 18, 1943 August 21, 1943 May 2, 1942 March 9, 1940 May 10, 1941 June 29, 1942 December 30, 1943 September 27, 1940 January 3, 1944 June 6, 1941 Augusy 29, 1939 September 28, 1939 June 20, 1941 December 28, 1943 July 22, 1940 February 23, 1942
Hants Lunenburg Cumberland Halifax Inverness Inverness Halifax Cumberland Hants Richmond Guysborough Inverness Cumberland Victoria Halifax Hants Colchester Richmond Halifax Pictou Queens Halifax Digby Digby Antigonish Pictou Lunenburg Shelburne Shelburne Cumberland Cape Breton Cumberland Cumberland Richmond Halifax Halifax Yarmouth Colchester Cape Breton Hants Pictou Colchester Cape Breton Yarmouth Lunenburg Halifax Colchester Guysborough Cumberland Yarmouth Lunenburg Cumberland Pictou Guysborough Pictou Cape Breton Cumberland Cape Breton Pictou Cape Breton Victoria Pictou Cape Breton Annapolis Pictou Halifax Cape Breton Victoria Lunenburg Richmond Cape Breton Lunenburg Cape Breton Pictou Halifax Halifax Halifax Pictou Inverness Colchester Cape Breton Cape Breton Halifax Cape Breton Cape Breton Kings Cape Breton Cape Breton Inverness Halifax Cape Breton Lunenburg Richmond Pictou Colchester Queens Digby Yarmouth Kings Annapolis Richmond Cumberland Hants Lunenburg Annapolis Lunenburg Halifax Halifax Cape Breton Kings Halifax Halifax
Nova Scotia County of Birth /Connection
Lumberman Labourer Labourer Farmer Farmer Miner Carpenter Baker Farm Labourer Steel Worker Labourer Farm Labourer Miner Fisherman Carpenter Farmer Clerk/Salesman Bushman Electrician Helper Lumberman Marine Electrician Seaman Ship Carpenter Woodsman Fitter's Helper Labourer Woodsman Labourer Labourer Bank Clerk Auto Mechanic Steel Worker Labourer Stevedore Steel Wire Worker Freight Handler Blacksmith Motot Mechanic Assembler Farmer/Lumberman Clerk/Salesman Motor Mechanic Pipe Fitter Hospital Orderly Farmer Labourer Machinist Labourer Miner Shipping Clerk Box Factory Operator Student Labourer Carpenter Farm Labourer Labourer Miner Nil Mine Electrician Labourer Ass’t Lighthouse Keeper Truck Driver Labourer Farmer Farmer Labourer Painter Fisherman Mechanic Helper Fisherman Refrigeration Service Meat Cutter Labourer Woodsman Plumbers Helper Iron Worker Stevedore Student Farmer Farm Labouer Miner Labourer Civil Engineer Labourer Labourer Lumberman Nil Cook/Painter Grocery Clerk Chauffeur Assistant Foreman Farmer Fisherman Steelworker Store Clerk Electrician Fisherman Mill Worker Labourer Machinist 1st Class Driver/Mechanic Labourer Truck Driver Grocery Clerk Farmer Farmer Chauffeur Power Lineman Labourer Farmer Labourer Truck Driver
Trade at Enlistment
Canadian Virtual War Memorial
John Angus Beaton
Lawrence Bellefontaine
Frederick Bickle
Richard Joseph Boudreau
Burnham Edward Boutilier
Alexander Hugh Boyd
Ernest MacPherson Brown
Abraham Bernard Burke
William Borden Carr
Peter Allister Cavanagh
Lorimer George Clark
Michael Peter Brown
Joseph Dennis Comeau
Franklin Joseph Crook
Belton Cunningham
Karl Evans Dash
William George Davis
Thomas Irvine Earle
Donald Mayford Fife
Cecil Harold French
William Howard Grant
Everett Emmerson Hartling
Percy Dexter Higgins
Edwin Hill
Murray Albert Hodder
Lorimer Lee Johnson
Ronald Victor Hyson
Paul Henry Hubbard
Ira Charles Langille
Arthur Edison MacDonald
James Bernard MacInnis
Gus MacLean
Richard MacLean
Colin Robinson MacLennan
Lewis Wilkieson Marsh
John Charles McKinnon
Hector Daniel McLellan
Richard Bruce Mills
Frank Mombourquette
Donald Morrison
Joseph Paul Moulins
Howard Hector Muirhead
James Gordon Murray
John James Murray
Joseph Aloysius Nearing
William Allen Nicholson
Basil Andrew Nunn
Aloysius Joseph O'Handley
Edward Henry O'Neil
William Frederick Parker
Daniel Pearo
Vincent Pennt
George Poirier
Arthur Francis Purcell
Harry Augustus Purchase
Richard Joseph Raney
Edmond McLellan Anthony
Edmund Silvester Richard
Louis Graham Richard
Brenton Leroy Ringer
Percy James Robicheau
Frederick Erven Rogers
Edmund Sampson
Edgar Douglas Smith
Frederick Isiah Smith
Horace Mansley Smith
Ford Hilton Spidle
James Alexander Symington